Home › Braintree homes › Adams St › 28 Adams St

28 Adams St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Feb 2025 for $637,500

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-tnhs
Year built1886
Living area3,318 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.53 acres
Assessed value$864,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2025
$637,500
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 41% of Braintree sales in 2025 (median $670,000).
Price per sq ft, 2025
$192
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 1% of Braintree sales in 2025 per square foot (median $410).

Within half a mile of Adams St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
80
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
18
Among the lower-priced parts of Braintree
Sold for about 7% below the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningBusiness (BUS). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,625 a year (assessed $864,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 47 ft above sea level, higher than 7% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,210 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 940 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 43 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollis School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School2.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.8 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Feb 2025$637,500—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 28 Adams St

What flood zone is 28 Adams St in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 28 Adams St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 28 Adams St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 28 Adams St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 28 Adams St?

Adams Playground (about 0.4 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 28 Adams St?

About $8,625 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 28 Adams St zoned?

Business (BUS), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Adams St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Adams St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 120 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Adams St

16 homes. Every home on Adams St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook