Home › Braintree homes › Addison St › 114 Addison St

114 Addison St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Nov 2023 for $1,000,000

114 Addison St — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 09/22/2023

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit ent
Year built1980
Living area4,632 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.59 acres
Assessed value$985,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2023
$1,000,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 92% of Braintree sales in 2023 (median $635,000); the median for single-family homes was $680,000.
Price per sq ft, 2023
$216
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 2% of Braintree sales in 2023 per square foot (median $379); $374 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Addison St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
98
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
91
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−2%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 2% below Braintree prices for their year and type (80 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,833 a year (assessed $985,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 143 ft above sea level, higher than 75% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,540 ft from I-93.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Partridge Hill Road Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 155 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.5 mi
  • Liberty School2.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.7 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
  • South Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Five Corners0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Nov 2023$1,000,00027MLS PIN · listed by Alliance Realty Advisors, Inc.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 114 Addison St

What flood zone is 114 Addison St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 114 Addison St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 114 Addison St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.7 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 2.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 114 Addison St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 114 Addison St?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.6 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 114 Addison St?

About $9,833 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 114 Addison St zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Addison St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Addison St went under agreement in a median 6 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 103.3% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 15 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 98 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Addison St

19 homes. Every home on Addison St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook