Home › Braintree homes › Arbutus Ave › 90 Arbutus Ave

90 Arbutus Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1948
Living area1,998 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.12 acres
Assessed value$653,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Arbutus Ave

Market speed61/100
Sells faster than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity4/100
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level50/100
Prices about typical for Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 3% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,524 a year (assessed $653,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 163 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,190 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Liberty School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Hollis School2.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School3.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground1.0 mi20 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.9 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 90 Arbutus Ave

What flood zone is 90 Arbutus Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 90 Arbutus Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 90 Arbutus Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.7 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 90 Arbutus Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.0 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 90 Arbutus Ave?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 1.0 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 90 Arbutus Ave?

About $6,524 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 90 Arbutus Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Arbutus Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Arbutus Ave went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 61 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Arbutus Ave

21 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Arbutus Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook