Home › Braintree homes › Armstrong Cir › 76 Armstrong Cir

76 Armstrong Cir, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Oct 2006 for $415,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1986
Living area2,159 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.44 acres
Assessed value$738,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Armstrong Cir

Market speed46/100
About typical for Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity94/100
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level32/100
Prices below most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about the same as the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,373 a year (assessed $738,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 106 ft above sea level, higher than 47% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 1 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 72 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollingsworth Playground. Protected or recreational land about 114 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.6 mi
  • Liberty School1.7 mi
  • Hollis School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.1 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.6 mi
  • East Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.7 mi14 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground100 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Oct 2006$415,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 76 Armstrong Cir

What flood zone is 76 Armstrong Cir in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 1 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 76 Armstrong Cir on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 76 Armstrong Cir?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.6 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.7 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 76 Armstrong Cir from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 76 Armstrong Cir?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 100 feet), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.7 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 76 Armstrong Cir?

About $7,373 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 76 Armstrong Cir zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Armstrong Cir?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Armstrong Cir went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 36 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Armstrong Cir

33 homes. Every home on Armstrong Cir →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook