Home › Braintree homes › Bramblewood Ln › 92 Bramblewood Ln

92 Bramblewood Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit levl
Year built1971
Living area1,752 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.4 acres
Assessed value$755,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Bramblewood Ln

Market speed28/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity28/100
Homes change hands less often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level44/100
Prices about typical for Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 2% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,541 a year (assessed $755,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 163 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Highlands Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 270 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Liberty School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Hollis School2.7 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.7 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.1 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground250 ft2 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground1.2 mi24 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.0 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Five Corners2.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing4.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 92 Bramblewood Ln

What flood zone is 92 Bramblewood Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 92 Bramblewood Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 92 Bramblewood Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.6 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 92 Bramblewood Ln from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 92 Bramblewood Ln?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 250 feet), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 1.2 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 92 Bramblewood Ln?

About $7,541 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 92 Bramblewood Ln zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Bramblewood Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Bramblewood Ln went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 43 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Bramblewood Ln

20 homes. Every home on Bramblewood Ln →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook