Home › Braintree homes › Brierwood Rd › 22 Brierwood Rd

22 Brierwood Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Nov 2021 for $839,000

22 Brierwood Rd — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 06/29/2021

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1955
Living area2,974 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.43 acres
Assessed value$894,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2021)$839,000
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 93% of Braintree sales in 2021 (median $575,000, 467 sales).
Price per sq ft (2021 sale)$282
Entry end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 17% of Braintree sales in 2021 per square foot (median $348).

Within half a mile of Brierwood Rd

Market speed84/100
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity94/100
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level78/100
Prices above most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 9% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,926 a year (assessed $894,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 142 ft above sea level, higher than 74% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,940 ft from I-93.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Partridge Hill Road Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 278 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.0 mi21 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Nov 2021$839,00016MLS PIN · listed by Signal Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 22 Brierwood Rd

What flood zone is 22 Brierwood Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 22 Brierwood Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 22 Brierwood Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 2.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 22 Brierwood Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 22 Brierwood Rd?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.6 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 22 Brierwood Rd?

About $8,926 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 22 Brierwood Rd zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Brierwood Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Brierwood Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 14 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 84 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Brierwood Rd

17 homes. Every home on Brierwood Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook