Home › Braintree homes › Central Ave › 83 Central Ave

83 Central Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1913
Living area2,832 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.2 acres
Assessed value$796,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Central Ave

Market speed28/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity28/100
Homes change hands less often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level50/100
Prices about typical for Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 3% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,945 a year (assessed $796,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 126 ft above sea level, higher than 65% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,660 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Frenchs Common. Protected or recreational land about 222 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.5 mi
  • Liberty School1.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.4 mi
  • South Middle School1.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.7 mi13 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common200 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 83 Central Ave

What flood zone is 83 Central Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 83 Central Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 83 Central Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.7 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 83 Central Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.3 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 7-minute walk.

What parks are near 83 Central Ave?

French's Common (about 200 feet), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 83 Central Ave?

About $7,945 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 83 Central Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Central Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Central Ave went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 51 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Central Ave

32 homes. Every home on Central Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook