Home › Braintree homes › Circuit Rd › 4 Circuit Rd

4 Circuit Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Under agreement

Under agreement · MLS #73585246$599,999
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,512 sq ft
4 Circuit Rd — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 10/01/2026

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1910
Living area1,512 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.08 acres
Assessed value$507,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$599,999
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 29% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$397
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 40% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $412 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Circuit Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
82
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
17
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
56
Prices about typical for Braintree
Sold for about 4% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,069 a year (assessed $507,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 83 ft above sea level, higher than 29% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 900 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,960 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 376 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • South Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 4 Circuit Rd

What flood zone is 4 Circuit Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 4 Circuit Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 4 Circuit Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 4 Circuit Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 11-minute walk.

What parks are near 4 Circuit Rd?

Hollis Field (about 0.4 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles) and Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 4 Circuit Rd?

About $5,069 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 4 Circuit Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Circuit Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Circuit Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 82 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Circuit Rd

4 homes. Every home on Circuit Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook