Home › Braintree homes › Cleveland Ave › 17 Cleveland Ave

17 Cleveland Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold May 1992 for $110,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1948
Living area1,344 sq ft
Rooms5
Lot0.15 acres
Assessed value$494,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Cleveland Ave

Market speed79/100
Sells faster than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity41/100
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level63/100
Prices above most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 5% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,939 a year (assessed $494,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 103 ft above sea level, higher than 44% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 860 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,500 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.3 mi
  • Five Corners1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
May 1992$110,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 17 Cleveland Ave

What flood zone is 17 Cleveland Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 17 Cleveland Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 17 Cleveland Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 17 Cleveland Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 15-minute walk.

What parks are near 17 Cleveland Ave?

Hollis Field (about 0.3 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.5 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 17 Cleveland Ave?

About $4,939 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 17 Cleveland Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Cleveland Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Cleveland Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.5% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 58 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 79 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Cleveland Ave

41 homes. Every home on Cleveland Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook