Home › Braintree homes › Commerce Dr › 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315

501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built2004
Living area819 sq ft
Rooms3
Assessed value$363,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $3,631 a year (assessed $363,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 102 ft above sea level, higher than 42% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,150 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,340 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Market around Commerce Dr: speed 2/100 (among the slower-selling areas in Braintree); activity 100/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 242 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.5 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.4 mi
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Walter Gagnon Park0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Thomas V Nash Primary School Playground0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.7 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.9 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315

What flood zone is 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315 on town sewer?

Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

What schools are closest to 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 1.1 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.1 miles), Walter Gagnon Park (about 0.3 miles) and Thomas V Nash Primary School Playground (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315?

About $3,631 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 501 Commerce Dr, Unit 1-315 zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Commerce Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Commerce Dr went under agreement in a median 18 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.5% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 23 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 2 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Commerce Dr

201 homes, 8 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $385,000 (21 sales). Every home on Commerce Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook