Home › Braintree homes › Commercial St › 191 Commercial St, Unit 103

191 Commercial St, Unit 103, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2021 for $280,000

191 Commercial St, Unit 103 — photo 1 of 61 / 6Listing photo from 06/15/2021

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built1969
Living area723 sq ft
Rooms4
Assessed value$321,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidential (RES). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $3,204 a year (assessed $321,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 34 ft above sea level, higher than 3% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 290 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Commercial St: speed 80/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 55/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 99 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 1+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 1 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Coastal flooding by 2050. The state's coastal flood model projects about a 70% annual chance of flooding here by 2050. That's a future projection, separate from today's FEMA zone.
  • Mapped open water about 114 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Davis Park. Protected or recreational land about 338 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School2.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • South Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Davis Park300 ft2 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Weston Park0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.8 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2021$280,00037MLS PIN · listed by Prosperhill Realty, Inc.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 191 Commercial St, Unit 103

What flood zone is 191 Commercial St, Unit 103 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 99 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 191 Commercial St, Unit 103 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 191 Commercial St, Unit 103?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.8 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 191 Commercial St, Unit 103 from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 9-minute walk.

What parks are near 191 Commercial St, Unit 103?

Davis Park (about 300 feet), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.4 miles) and Weston Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 191 Commercial St, Unit 103?

About $3,204 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 191 Commercial St, Unit 103 zoned?

Residential (RES), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Commercial St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Commercial St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 168 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 80 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Commercial St

260 homes, 3 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $335,000 (17 sales). Every home on Commercial St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook