Home › Braintree homes › Fern Rd › 6 Fern Rd

6 Fern Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit ent
Year built1968
Living area2,581 sq ft
Rooms11
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$812,700 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Fern Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
46
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
71
Prices above most of Braintree
Sold for about 7% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,111 a year (assessed $812,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 126 ft above sea level, higher than 65% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,530 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 488 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Liberty Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 294 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.7 mi
  • Hollis School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.2 mi5 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground300 ft2 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 6 Fern Rd

What flood zone is 6 Fern Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 6 Fern Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 6 Fern Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.1 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 6 Fern Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 6 Fern Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 300 feet), Mattulina Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 6 Fern Rd?

About $8,111 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 6 Fern Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Fern Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Fern Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Fern Rd

7 homes. Every home on Fern Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook