Home › Braintree homes › Gordon Rd › 88 Gordon Rd

88 Gordon Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleSplit ent
Year built1963
Living area1,848 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.25 acres
Assessed value$663,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Gordon Rd

Market speed73/100
Sells faster than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level5/100
Among the lower-priced parts of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 14% below the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,625 a year (assessed $663,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 12 ft above sea level, higher than 0% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,180 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 41 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 1+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 1 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Coastal flooding by 2050. The state's coastal flood model projects about a 70% annual chance of flooding here by 2050. That's a future projection, separate from today's FEMA zone.
  • Mapped wetland about 439 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Watson Park. Protected or recreational land about 97 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Hollis School2.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.3 mi25 min walk
  • South Middle School3.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School3.2 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Watson Park100 ft2 min walk
  • Webb Park0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Cranberry Pond Park0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.9 mi
  • Five Corners2.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 88 Gordon Rd

What flood zone is 88 Gordon Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 41 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 88 Gordon Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 88 Gordon Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 1.1 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 3.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 88 Gordon Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.3 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 7-minute walk.

What parks are near 88 Gordon Rd?

Watson Park (about 100 feet), Webb Park (about 0.2 miles) and Cranberry Pond Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 88 Gordon Rd?

About $6,625 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 88 Gordon Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Gordon Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Gordon Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 51 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Gordon Rd

14 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Gordon Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook