Home › Braintree homes › Granite St › 801 Granite St

801 Granite St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2026 for $1,068,000

801 Granite St — photo 1 of 251 / 25Listing photo from 04/28/2026

The property

TypeThree-family
Style3 family
Year built1930
Living area2,285 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$774,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2026)$1,068,000
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 88% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000, 259 sales).
Price per sq ft (2026 sale)$467
Upper middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 73% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420).

Within half a mile of Granite St

Market speed32/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level68/100
Prices above most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 6% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,727 a year (assessed $774,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 116 ft above sea level, higher than 58% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.8 mi
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.2 mi4 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • French's Common0.8 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2026$1,068,00042MLS PIN · listed by LPT Realty, LLC
Sep 2023$799,00020MLS PIN · listed by Success! Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 801 Granite St

What flood zone is 801 Granite St in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 801 Granite St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 801 Granite St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.2 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 801 Granite St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 23-minute walk.

What parks are near 801 Granite St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.2 miles), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 801 Granite St?

About $7,727 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 801 Granite St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Granite St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Granite St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 59 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 32 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Granite St

57 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Granite St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook