Home › Braintree homes › Highland Ave › 16 Highland Ave

16 Highland Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2023 for $635,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1900
Living area2,581 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.22 acres
Assessed value$701,300 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2023)$635,000
Middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 50% of Braintree sales in 2023 (median $635,000, 279 sales).
Price per sq ft (2023 sale)$246
Entry end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 5% of Braintree sales in 2023 per square foot (median $379).

Within half a mile of Highland Ave

Market speed37/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity86/100
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level22/100
Prices below most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 4% below the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,999 a year (assessed $701,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 124 ft above sea level, higher than 64% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 450 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 274 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 318 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Dyer Hill Cemetery. Protected or recreational land about 321 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Liberty School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Hollis School1.7 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • East Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.1 mi22 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.8 mi16 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2023$635,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 16 Highland Ave

What flood zone is 16 Highland Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 274 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 16 Highland Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 16 Highland Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.7 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.6 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 16 Highland Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 23-minute walk.

What parks are near 16 Highland Ave?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.2 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles) and Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 16 Highland Ave?

About $6,999 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 16 Highland Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Highland Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Highland Ave went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 29 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Highland Ave

11 homes. Every home on Highland Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook