Home › Braintree homes › Hill View Rd › 65 Hill View Rd

65 Hill View Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Nov 2020 for $615,000

65 Hill View Rd — photo 1 of 221 / 22Listing photo from 10/15/2020

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1954
Living area2,153 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$625,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2020
$615,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 73% of Braintree sales in 2020 (median $530,000); the median for single-family homes was $560,000.
Price per sq ft, 2020
$286
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 28% of Braintree sales in 2020 per square foot (median $319); $318 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Hill View Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
43
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
8
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
50
Prices about typical for Braintree
Sold for about 3% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $6,238 a year (assessed $625,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 141 ft above sea level, higher than 74% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 220 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 269 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 256 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.7 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School3.0 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.0 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.8 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.1 mi23 min walk
  • East Middle School3.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • South Little League Field1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground1.0 mi21 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.0 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)4.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Nov 2020$615,00019MLS PIN · listed by J. L. Pratt REALTORS®

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 65 Hill View Rd

What flood zone is 65 Hill View Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 269 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 65 Hill View Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 65 Hill View Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.0 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 65 Hill View Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 65 Hill View Rd?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), South Little League Field (about 1.0 miles) and Hollingsworth Playground (about 1.0 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 65 Hill View Rd?

About $6,238 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Hill View Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Hill View Rd went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 30 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 43 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Hill View Rd

24 homes, 1 for sale now. Every home on Hill View Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook