Home › Braintree homes › Jensen Farm Rd › 60 Jensen Farm Rd

60 Jensen Farm Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2022 for $1,100,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2021
Living area4,308 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.44 acres
Assessed value$1,185,000 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2022)$1,100,000
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 96% of Braintree sales in 2022 (median $617,500, 351 sales).
Price per sq ft (2022 sale)$255
Entry end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 4% of Braintree sales in 2022 per square foot (median $365).

Within half a mile of Jensen Farm Rd

Market speed32/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level99/100
Among the higher-priced parts of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 23% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $11,826 a year (assessed $1,185,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 127 ft above sea level, higher than 65% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 410 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 105 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Plain Street Cemetery. Protected or recreational land about 331 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School1.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2022$1,100,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 60 Jensen Farm Rd

What flood zone is 60 Jensen Farm Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 60 Jensen Farm Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 60 Jensen Farm Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 60 Jensen Farm Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 22-minute walk.

What parks are near 60 Jensen Farm Rd?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), Mattulina Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 60 Jensen Farm Rd?

About $11,826 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 60 Jensen Farm Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Jensen Farm Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Jensen Farm Rd went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 56 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 32 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Jensen Farm Rd

14 homes. Every home on Jensen Farm Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook