Home › Braintree homes › Liberty St › 450 Liberty St

450 Liberty St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold May 2005 for $765,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2002
Living area4,398 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot2.68 acres
Assessed value$1,269,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Liberty St

Market speed46/100
About typical for Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity68/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level25/100
Prices below most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 2% below the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Lot sizeAbout 99,051 sq ft with roughly 144 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,667 a year (assessed $1,269,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 102 ft above sea level, higher than 42% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 720 ft from Route 3.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 273 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Pond Meadow Park. Protected or recreational land about 44 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.7 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Middle School1.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Parknext door
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.7 mi
  • Five Corners2.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
May 2005$765,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 450 Liberty St

What flood zone is 450 Liberty St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 450 Liberty St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 450 Liberty St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.4 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 450 Liberty St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 450 Liberty St?

Pond Meadow Park (about 100 feet), Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 450 Liberty St?

About $12,667 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 450 Liberty St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Liberty St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Liberty St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 214 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Liberty St

365 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $772,000 (20 sales). Every home on Liberty St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook