Home › Braintree homes › Maple St › 43 Maple St

43 Maple St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2023 for $900,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1883
Living area2,391 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$929,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2023)$900,000
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 88% of Braintree sales in 2023 (median $635,000, 279 sales).
Price per sq ft (2023 sale)$376
Middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 48% of Braintree sales in 2023 per square foot (median $379).

Within half a mile of Maple St

Market speed46/100
About typical for Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity55/100
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level74/100
Prices above most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 8% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,279 a year (assessed $929,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 94 ft above sea level, higher than 37% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,500 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,310 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Washington Street Conservation Area. Protected or recreational land about 393 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.2 mi24 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners0.8 mi16 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2023$900,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 43 Maple St

What flood zone is 43 Maple St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 43 Maple St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 43 Maple St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.2 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.7 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 43 Maple St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 43 Maple St?

Hollis Field (about 0.1 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 43 Maple St?

About $9,279 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 43 Maple St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Maple St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Maple St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 73 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Maple St

14 homes. Every home on Maple St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook