Home › Braintree homes › Messina Woods Dr › 111 Messina Woods Dr

111 Messina Woods Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2011 for $780,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2005
Living area4,385 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.39 acres
Assessed value$1,206,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Messina Woods Dr

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
32
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
79
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
95
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+3%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 3% above Braintree prices for their year and type (412 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 25% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,042 a year (assessed $1,206,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 141 ft above sea level, higher than 74% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 340 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 221 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Hollis School1.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Five Corners2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2011$780,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 111 Messina Woods Dr

What flood zone is 111 Messina Woods Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 111 Messina Woods Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 111 Messina Woods Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 111 Messina Woods Dr from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 24-minute walk.

What parks are near 111 Messina Woods Dr?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 111 Messina Woods Dr?

About $12,042 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 111 Messina Woods Dr zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Messina Woods Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Messina Woods Dr went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 56 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 32 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Messina Woods Dr

35 homes. Every home on Messina Woods Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook