Home › Braintree homes › Pond St › 122 Pond St

122 Pond St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 1993 for $134,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1900
Living area1,635 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.08 acres
Assessed value$516,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Pond St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
43
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−6%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little below the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 6% below Braintree prices for their year and type (463 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,158 a year (assessed $516,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 122 ft above sea level, higher than 62% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,410 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 170 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 231 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.5 mi9 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • French's Common0.4 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 1993$134,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 122 Pond St

What flood zone is 122 Pond St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 170 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 122 Pond St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 122 Pond St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.2 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 122 Pond St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 122 Pond St?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.3 miles), Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 122 Pond St?

About $5,158 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 122 Pond St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 77 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 43 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pond St

309 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $486,500 (22 sales). Every home on Pond St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook