Home › Braintree homes › Pond St › 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413

614 Pond St, Unit 2-413, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Aug 2021 for $460,000

614 Pond St, Unit 2-413 — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 07/15/2021

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built2006
Living area1,449 sq ft
Assessed value$462,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2021)$460,000
Lower middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 26% of Braintree sales in 2021 (median $575,000, 467 sales).
Price per sq ft (2021 sale)$317
Lower middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 32% of Braintree sales in 2021 per square foot (median $348).

Reservoir Crossing (132 units)

Market speed39/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
15 days from listing to accepted offer, 100.4% of asking (14 sales in the last 2 years), against every Braintree street.
Market activity61/100
Units change hands more often than in most Braintree condo buildings
4.7 sales per 100 units a year over 5 years, against Braintree's 33 condo buildings of 9+ units.
Price level54/100
Prices about typical for a Braintree condo building
Units here sold for about 4% below the Braintree condo median for their year (84 sales since 2016).

Reservoir Crossing building page on Townivo →
The market around Pond St →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,612 a year (assessed $462,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 114 ft above sea level, higher than 55% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 47 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 76 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.5 mi
  • Liberty School1.7 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.8 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.5 mi
  • East Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.0 mi19 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground1.0 mi20 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Five Corners1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing4.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Aug 2021$460,00018MLS PIN · listed by Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
Nov 2018$390,00028MLS PIN · listed by Conway - Norwell

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413

What flood zone is 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 47 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413 on town sewer?

Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

What schools are closest to 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.5 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.7 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413?

Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.2 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.9 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 1.0 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413?

About $4,612 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 614 Pond St, Unit 2-413 zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Pond St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Pond St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 78 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Pond St

309 homes, 4 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $486,500 (22 sales). Every home on Pond St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook