Home › Braintree homes › Proctor Rd › 18 Proctor Rd

18 Proctor Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Mar 2007 for $316,801

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleRanch
Year built1957
Living area1,406 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.35 acres
Assessed value$641,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Proctor Rd

Market speed25/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity16/100
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level81/100
Among the higher-priced parts of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 10% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,399 a year (assessed $641,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 153 ft above sea level, higher than 80% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,460 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Liberty Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 147 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School300 ft2 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground150 ft2 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.9 mi17 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Mar 2007$316,801—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 18 Proctor Rd

What flood zone is 18 Proctor Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 18 Proctor Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 18 Proctor Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 300 feet) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 18 Proctor Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 18 Proctor Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 150 feet), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 18 Proctor Rd?

About $6,399 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 18 Proctor Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Proctor Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Proctor Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 40 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 25 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Proctor Rd

15 homes. Every home on Proctor Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook