Home › Braintree homes › Proctor Rd › 50 Proctor Rd

50 Proctor Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Dec 2017 for $505,000

50 Proctor Rd — photo 1 of 201 / 20Listing photo from 08/24/2017

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleCape
Year built1957
Living area2,568 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.2 acres
Assessed value$660,400 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2017
$505,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 67% of Braintree sales in 2017 (median $438,900); the median for single-family homes was $473,000.
Price per sq ft, 2017
$255
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 28% of Braintree sales in 2017 per square foot (median $287); $281 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Proctor Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
25
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
17
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
81
Among the higher-priced parts of Braintree
Sold for about 10% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,591 a year (assessed $660,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 166 ft above sea level, higher than 88% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 441 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Liberty Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 276 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School350 ft2 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Hollis School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.2 mi4 min walk
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground250 ft2 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.9 mi18 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.5 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.5 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Dec 2017$505,00090MLS PIN · listed by Dan Botwinik
Jul 2017$400,00035MLS PIN · listed by Carrington Real Estate Services, LLC

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 50 Proctor Rd

What flood zone is 50 Proctor Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 50 Proctor Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 50 Proctor Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 350 feet) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 50 Proctor Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 50 Proctor Rd?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 250 feet), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.9 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 50 Proctor Rd?

About $6,591 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 50 Proctor Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Proctor Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Proctor Rd went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 40 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 25 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Proctor Rd

15 homes. Every home on Proctor Rd →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook