Home › Braintree homes › Rose Ave › 21 Rose Ave

21 Rose Ave, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1915
Living area1,372 sq ft
Rooms7
Lot0.29 acres
Assessed value$609,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Rose Ave

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
23
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
28
Homes change hands less often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
27
Prices below most of Braintree
Sold for about the same as the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,079 a year (assessed $609,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 102 ft above sea level, higher than 42% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,280 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 61 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollis Memorial Golf Course. Protected or recreational land about 182 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.5 mi10 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.4 mi7 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 21 Rose Ave

What flood zone is 21 Rose Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 21 Rose Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 21 Rose Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.3 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 21 Rose Ave from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 21 Rose Ave?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.3 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 21 Rose Ave?

About $6,079 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 21 Rose Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Rose Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Rose Ave went under agreement in a median 12 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 36 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Rose Ave

11 homes. Every home on Rose Ave →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook