Home › Braintree homes › Royal Lake Dr › 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A

2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built1974
Living area1,491 sq ft
Rooms6
Assessed value$429,200 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Royal Lake Village 96 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market speed
62
Sells faster than most Braintree condo buildings
7 days to an accepted offer, 100% of asking (19 sales, last 5 years)
vs 15 condo buildings
Market activity
44
About typical turnover for a condo building
4 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
−20%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
Below the Braintree condo norm
Per square foot, units here sold 20% below Braintree condo prices for their year and type (49 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 5% above the norm.
This building
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $4,283 a year (assessed $429,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 112 ft above sea level, higher than 53% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 242 ft away.
  • Mapped open water about 273 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.6 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.0 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.5 mi
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.2 mi5 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields500 ft2 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi18 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A

What flood zone is 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 242 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 1.2 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 18-minute walk.

What parks are near 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 500 feet), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 2 Royal Lake Dr, Unit 711A?

About $4,283 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Royal Lake Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Royal Lake Dr went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 33 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Royal Lake Dr

96 homes, 2 for sale now. Every home on Royal Lake Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook