Home › Braintree homes › Shepard Rd › 87 Shepard Rd

87 Shepard Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jul 2017 for $435,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built1945
Living area1,152 sq ft
Rooms6
Lot0.23 acres
Assessed value$587,800 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2017)$435,000
Middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 49% of Braintree sales in 2017 (median $438,900, 448 sales).
Price per sq ft (2017 sale)$378
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 95% of Braintree sales in 2017 per square foot (median $287).

Within half a mile of Shepard Rd

Market speed22/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity28/100
Homes change hands less often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level20/100
Prices below most of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 5% below the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,866 a year (assessed $587,800 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 101 ft above sea level, higher than 41% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 880 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance), in the regulatory floodway. A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 33 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Hollis Memorial Golf Course. Protected or recreational land about 118 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.7 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.8 mi16 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground250 ft2 min walk
  • French's Common0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Five Corners1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.4 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jul 2017$435,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 87 Shepard Rd

What flood zone is 87 Shepard Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone AE. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance), in the regulatory floodway. A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 87 Shepard Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 87 Shepard Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 1.0 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 87 Shepard Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 87 Shepard Rd?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 250 feet), French's Common (about 0.5 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 87 Shepard Rd?

About $5,866 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 87 Shepard Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Shepard Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Shepard Rd went under agreement in a median 13 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 34 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 22 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Shepard Rd

26 homes. Every home on Shepard Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook