Home › Braintree homes › Teaberry Ln › 80 Teaberry Ln

80 Teaberry Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-tnhs
Year built1997
Living area2,948 sq ft
Rooms7
Assessed value$1,092,100 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Teaberry Hills Association 18 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market activity
15
Units change hands less often than most
2.2 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
87
Prices above most Braintree condo buildings
Units sold for about 63% above the Braintree condo median for their year
vs 27 condo buildings
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $10,899 a year (assessed $1,092,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 207 ft above sea level, higher than 97% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 497 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 299 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Hollis School2.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • East Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.1 mi21 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 80 Teaberry Ln

What flood zone is 80 Teaberry Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 80 Teaberry Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 80 Teaberry Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.7 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 80 Teaberry Ln from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 80 Teaberry Ln?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 1.1 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.1 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 80 Teaberry Ln?

About $10,899 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 80 Teaberry Ln zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Teaberry Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Teaberry Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 48 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Teaberry Ln

18 homes. Every home on Teaberry Ln →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook