Home › Braintree homes › Thayer Rd › 30 Thayer Rd

30 Thayer Rd, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-grdn
Year built1935
Living area2,520 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.17 acres
Assessed value$749,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of Thayer Rd

Market speed82/100
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity79/100
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level10/100
Among the lower-priced parts of Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 13% below the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,484 a year (assessed $749,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 80 ft above sea level, higher than 26% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,000 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 281 ft away.
  • Hurricane storm surge: Category 1+. State (MEMA) models show this area could flood in a Category 1 or stronger hurricane. That's separate from the FEMA zone and doesn't by itself require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 347 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Hollis School1.8 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.8 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Middle School3.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Watson Park0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Webb Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Davis Park0.4 mi7 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.2 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.6 mi
  • Five Corners2.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 30 Thayer Rd

What flood zone is 30 Thayer Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 281 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 30 Thayer Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 30 Thayer Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.1 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 30 Thayer Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 5-minute walk.

What parks are near 30 Thayer Rd?

Watson Park (about 0.1 miles), Webb Park (about 0.3 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 30 Thayer Rd?

About $7,484 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 30 Thayer Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Thayer Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Thayer Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.3% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 87 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 82 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Thayer Rd

20 homes. Every home on Thayer Rd →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook