Home › Braintree homes › Tilden Commons Ln › 330 Tilden Commons Ln

330 Tilden Commons Ln, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeCondo
StyleCondo-grdn
Year built1995
Living area1,349 sq ft
Rooms5
Assessed value$493,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

The Commons at Braintree (398 units)

Market speed23/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
9 days from listing to accepted offer, 99.2% of asking (35 sales in the last 2 years), against every Braintree street.
Market activity55/100
About typical for a Braintree condo building
4.6 sales per 100 units a year over 5 years, against Braintree's 33 condo buildings of 9+ units.
Price level57/100
Prices about typical for a Braintree condo building
Units here sold for about the same as the Braintree condo median for their year (246 sales since 2016).

The Commons at Braintree on BraintreeMA.com →
The market around Tilden Commons Ln →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,926 a year (assessed $493,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 164 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 0 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 0 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Arthur I Negus Park1.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.4 mi
  • Five Corners3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 330 Tilden Commons Ln

What flood zone is 330 Tilden Commons Ln in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 330 Tilden Commons Ln on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 330 Tilden Commons Ln?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 330 Tilden Commons Ln from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 330 Tilden Commons Ln?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.9 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Arthur I Negus Park (about 1.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 330 Tilden Commons Ln?

About $4,926 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 330 Tilden Commons Ln zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Tilden Commons Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Tilden Commons Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Tilden Commons Ln

98 homes, 3 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $523,750 (6 sales). Every home on Tilden Commons Ln →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook