Home › Braintree homes › Walnut St › 40 Walnut St

40 Walnut St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2019 for $714,711

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleOld style
Year built1900
Living area4,396 sq ft
Rooms8
Lot0.5 acres
Assessed value$1,463,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2019
$714,711
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 90% of Braintree sales in 2019 (median $486,000); the median for single-family homes was $527,500.
Price per sq ft, 2019
$163
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 2% of Braintree sales in 2019 per square foot (median $304); $295 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Walnut St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
37
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
4
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
84
Among the higher-priced parts of Braintree
Sold for about 11% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $14,610 a year (assessed $1,463,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 138 ft above sea level, higher than 72% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Hollis School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.3 mi
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Hollis Field0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2019$714,711—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 40 Walnut St

What flood zone is 40 Walnut St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 40 Walnut St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 40 Walnut St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.5 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 40 Walnut St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 40 Walnut St?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), Hollis Field (about 0.5 miles) and Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 40 Walnut St?

About $14,610 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 40 Walnut St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Walnut St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Walnut St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 58 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Walnut St

61 homes. Median sale over the last two years: $655,000 (5 sales). Every home on Walnut St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook