Home › Braintree homes › Washington St › 2106 Washington St

2106 Washington St, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Mar 2022 for $1,000,000

2106 Washington St — photo 1 of 301 / 30Listing photo from 01/24/2022

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1820
Living area2,696 sq ft
Rooms12
Lot0.78 acres
Assessed value$996,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price (2022)$1,000,000
High end of the Braintree market
Higher than about 93% of Braintree sales in 2022 (median $617,500, 351 sales).
Price per sq ft (2022 sale)$371
Middle of the Braintree market
Higher than about 53% of Braintree sales in 2022 per square foot (median $365).

Within half a mile of Washington St

Market speed37/100
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
How fast homes within half a mile went under agreement, and how close to asking, over the last 2 years.
Market activity41/100
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold over the last 5 years.
Price level57/100
Prices about typical for Braintree
Homes within half a mile sold for about 4% above the Braintree median for their year and type.

See the numbers behind these →

Sliders run 1–100 (50 is typical for Braintree). Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Lot sizeAbout 38,179 sq ft with roughly 132 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $9,949 a year (assessed $996,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 221 ft above sea level, higher than 99% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 412 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School3.2 mi
  • Hollis School3.2 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School4.2 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • East Middle School3.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Sumner Playground1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Holbrook Jr-Sr High School Athletic Fields1.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.6 mi
  • Five Corners3.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)4.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing4.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Mar 2022$1,000,00023MLS PIN · listed by John M. Murtagh Real Estate

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 2106 Washington St

What flood zone is 2106 Washington St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 2106 Washington St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 2106 Washington St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.1 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.4 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 2106 Washington St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.6 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 2106 Washington St?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Sumner Playground (about 1.1 miles) and Holbrook Jr-Sr High School Athletic Fields (about 1.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 2106 Washington St?

About $9,949 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 2106 Washington St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Washington St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Washington St went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 232 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Washington St

282 homes, 2 for sale now. Median sale over the last two years: $665,000 (13 sales). Every home on Washington St →

The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook