Home › Braintree homes › West St › 99 West St

99 West St, Braintree, MA 02184

Not currently for sale

The property

TypeTwo-family
StyleMulti-conv
Year built1900
Living area2,624 sq ft
Rooms10
Lot0.25 acres
Assessed value$811,900 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Within half a mile of West St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
46
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
84
Among the higher-priced parts of Braintree
Sold for about 11% above the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,103 a year (assessed $811,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 156 ft above sea level, higher than 81% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,300 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Dearing Park. Protected or recreational land about 163 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.5 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • South Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi19 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • French's Common0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Five Corners0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi13 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

No recorded sale of this home in the MLS or assessor records we hold.

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 99 West St

What flood zone is 99 West St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 99 West St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 99 West St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.4 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.6 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 99 West St from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 12-minute walk.

What parks are near 99 West St?

Hollis Field (about 0.3 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 99 West St?

About $8,103 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 99 West St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around West St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of West St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 77 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On West St

97 homes. Median sale over the last two years: $790,000 (6 sales). Every home on West St →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook