Home › Braintree homes › Whites Hill Dr › 140 Whites Hill Dr

140 Whites Hill Dr, Braintree, MA 02184

Last sold Jun 2020 for $500,000

The property

TypeSingle-family
StyleColonial
Year built2020
Living area4,333 sq ft
Rooms9
Lot0.63 acres
Assessed value$1,722,600 (FY 2025)

Source: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS, fiscal year 2025. Not MLS data.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2020
$500,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 41% of Braintree sales in 2020 (median $530,000); the median for single-family homes was $560,000.
Price per sq ft, 2020
$115
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 1% of Braintree sales in 2020 per square foot (median $319); $318 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Whites Hill Dr

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
88
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold right at Braintree prices for their year and type (362 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. This sale price is from the deed record. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $17,192 a year (assessed $1,722,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 161 ft above sea level, higher than 83% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.2 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Davis Park0.3 mi6 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Five Corners2.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Sale history

DatePriceDays on marketSource
Jun 2020$500,000—Recorded sale (assessor), not on MLS

Recent sales nearby

Questions about 140 Whites Hill Dr

What flood zone is 140 Whites Hill Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 140 Whites Hill Dr on town sewer?

Outside the mapped sewer area. May be on a private septic system, which needs a passing Title 5 inspection to sell. Worth verifying.

What schools are closest to 140 Whites Hill Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.3 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 1.1 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 140 Whites Hill Dr from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 140 Whites Hill Dr?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.1 miles), Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.2 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.3 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 140 Whites Hill Dr?

About $17,192 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 140 Whites Hill Dr zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Whites Hill Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Whites Hill Dr went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.8% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 50 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 88 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

On Whites Hill Dr

14 homes. Every home on Whites Hill Dr →

Property facts: Braintree Assessor via MassGIS. Sale history combines MLS PIN closed sales and the assessor's recorded sales; expired and withdrawn listings are never shown. To request a correction or removal of this page, call or text 978-790-4381.

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook