Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 122 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184
122 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jun 29, 2026
$1,445,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,450,000 · $-5,000 (-0.3%)
122 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,811 sqft

About this property

Lakeside living at its finest! Enter this home through the covered front porch and be welcomed into a gracious foyer, with a dramatic grand staircase, soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, and ornate molding details that carry throughout the home. This main level is perfectly suited for everyday living, offering a formal living room, as well as a more casual family room, and a traditional dining room. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, high-end appliances, pantry, and a spacious breakfast area overlooking the beautiful, landscaped backyard. Upstairs the luxury continues with three bedrooms, all ensuite, with gas fireplaces, and walk in closets. The lower level is perfectly laid out, and ready to cater to a variety of lifestyle needs. It all comes together in the impressive outdoor space that overlooks Sunset Lake. Where memories are made with fireworks, and cookouts, mornings filled with the serene sounds of nature, and shady afternoons under a tree.

Property details

Units—
Living area3,811 sqft
Lot size50,160 sqft
Year built1999
Price / sqft$379
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73519546

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 193 ft away.
  • Mapped open water about 185 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Bestick Cemetery. Protected or recreational land about 58 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$1,445,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 96% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$379
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 30% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Franklin St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
28
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
63
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $771,500 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 5% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (426 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Lot sizeAbout 50,682 sq ft with roughly 121 ft of street frontage: more than twice Residence B's 15,000 sq ft and 50 ft minimums, so it may be large enough to divide. That takes a survey and the town's approval.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,023 a year (assessed $1,204,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 111 ft above sea level, higher than 52% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,310 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Liberty School1.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.7 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.5 mi
  • East Middle School1.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.5 mi10 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi14 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Cusack & Associates — The Cusack Team. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 122 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 4 bath, 3,811 sqft, built in 1999.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,450,000 for 3,811 sqft, that's about $379 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

122 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 122 Franklin Street in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 193 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 122 Franklin Street on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 122 Franklin Street?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.9 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 122 Franklin Street from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 9-minute walk.

What parks are near 122 Franklin Street?

French's Common (about 0.1 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.2 miles) and Daily Soccer Field (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 122 Franklin Street?

About $12,023 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 122 Franklin Street zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Franklin St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Franklin St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 68 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook