Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 146 Burroughs Rd, Braintree MA 02184
146 Burroughs Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Aug 10, 2026
$1,250,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,149,000 · +$101,000 (+8.8%)
146 Burroughs Rd, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,564 sqft

About this property

With crafted stone accents and exceptional landscaping, this Mid-Century Modern residence offers timeless design, remarkable indoor-outdoor living, and a premier location. Exposed post-and-beam construction, large expanses of glass, and natural wood, create a seamless indoor-outdoor connection. Organized around a multifunctional kitchen, dining, living area, this space becomes the heart of the home bringing it all together for informal family interactions. The master bedroom has two oversized closets a full bath, and stunning views of the serene back yard. The hall bath has been lovingly cared for and maintains it original tile and fixtures. Downstairs, the lower level opens to a spacious area, currently set up for recreational fun, and includes a full kitchen set up as well as outdoor access. There are also two sizeable bedrooms and a full bath, generous storage, and utility closets have been seamlessly tucked away. This exceptional property offers location character and opportunity.

Property details

Units—
Living area3,564 sqft
Lot size23,509 sqft
Year built1967
Price / sqft$351
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73535342

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$1,250,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 94% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$351
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 19% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Burroughs Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
78
Sells faster than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+3%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 3% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (357 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $8,675 a year (assessed $869,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 148 ft above sea level, higher than 77% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.7 mi
  • Liberty School3.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.2 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Faxon Park0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.6 mi12 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Five Corners1.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.8 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.1 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 146 Burroughs Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 3 bath, 3,564 sqft, built in 1967.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,149,000 for 3,564 sqft, that's about $351 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

146 Burroughs Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 146 Burroughs Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 146 Burroughs Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 146 Burroughs Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.1 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.2 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 146 Burroughs Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.6 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 12-minute walk.

What parks are near 146 Burroughs Rd?

Faxon Park (about 0.3 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 146 Burroughs Rd?

About $8,675 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 146 Burroughs Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Burroughs Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Burroughs Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.3% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 63 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 78 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook