Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 16 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree MA 02184
16 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Aug 24, 2026
$650,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $625,000 · +$25,000 (+4.0%)
16 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,577 sqft

About this property

SELLER WOULD LIKE TO REVIEW ALL OFFERS BY 4 PM Monday, August 3rd. Welcome to this charming side street Colonial in desirable East Braintree! Offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, gas heat & cooking & 3 head split ductless AC units, this 1500 sq ft home blends timeless character with everyday comfort. Hardwood floors throughout, decorative molding, a fireplace, and abundant natural light create warm, inviting living and dining spaces perfect for entertaining. The spacious oak & granite kitchen w/ breakfast nook. A detached one-car garage with electricity and a door opener, a paved driveway with ample off-street parking, and an unfinished heated basement offer excellent storage and future potential. Enjoy the covered front porch & manageable backyard for outdoor relaxation. Conveniently located less than 1/10th of a mile to the Bus Stop and near Route 3, public transportation, shopping, parks, schools, restaurants, and all that Braintree has to offer. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to own in one of Braintree's most convenient neighborhoods! This home provides plenty of opportunity to customize, update, and make it your own.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,577 sqft
Lot size5,001 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$412
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73557628

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$650,000
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 38% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$412
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 47% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Elmlawn Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
73
Sells faster than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
79
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
25
Homes change hands less often than most of Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+2%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 2% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (433 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,154 a year (assessed $616,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 102 ft above sea level, higher than 42% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,530 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.7 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.1 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.3 mi7 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.6 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.5 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 16 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,577 sqft, built in 1920.

What is the price per square foot?

At $625,000 for 1,577 sqft, that's about $412 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

16 Elmlawn Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 16 Elmlawn Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 16 Elmlawn Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 16 Elmlawn Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.4 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.5 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 16 Elmlawn Rd from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 17-minute walk.

What parks are near 16 Elmlawn Rd?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 16 Elmlawn Rd?

About $6,154 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 16 Elmlawn Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Elmlawn Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Elmlawn Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 72 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 73 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook