Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 20 Teaberry Ln # 1, Braintree MA 02184
20 Teaberry Ln # 1, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
SOLD · Jul 31, 2026
$1,140,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,199,900 · $-59,900 (-5.0%)
20 Teaberry Ln # 1, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,672 sqft

About this property

Presenting a truly attractive brick exterior single-family residence, a meticulously maintained property built in 1998 offering 2672 sq. ft. of refined living space. This home is in excellent condition, poised to provide an exceptional lifestyle within its vast 32670 sq. ft. lot. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring an open-plan design that seamlessly integrates with the living room. It is appointed with stainless steel appliances, sophisticated stone counters, and a central island enhances both functionality and social interaction, complemented by a built-in microwave for culinary convenience. The property includes 2 full bathrooms, one of which offers the convenience of double vanity. Plus a well-placed half bathroom caters to guest needs. This property provides a two-car-attached garage and a versatile 1102 sq. ft. basement, providing ample storage or potential for your future customized expansion. Enjoy setting in and making this gorgeous house uniquely yours.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,672 sqft
Lot size32,670 sqft
Year built1998
Price / sqft$427
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73505168

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 497 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 299 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$1,140,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 90% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for Braintree condos was $483,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$427
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 52% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $423 for Braintree condos.

Teaberry Hills Association 18 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market activity
15
Units change hands less often than most
2.2 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
+21%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
Above the Braintree condo norm
Per square foot, units here sold 21% above Braintree condo homes of similar size and type sold the same year (6 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 63% above the norm.
This building
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $12,390 a year (assessed $1,241,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 207 ft above sea level, higher than 97% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Hollis School2.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.4 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • East Middle School2.7 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.5 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.1 mi21 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.2 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi
  • Five Corners2.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.2 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.9 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 20 Teaberry Ln # 1, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 3 bath, 2,672 sqft, built in 1998.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,199,900 for 2,672 sqft, that's about $427 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

20 Teaberry Ln # 1, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 20 Teaberry Ln # 1 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 20 Teaberry Ln # 1 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 20 Teaberry Ln # 1?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.7 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.5 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 20 Teaberry Ln # 1 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 20 Teaberry Ln # 1?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.7 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 1.1 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.1 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 20 Teaberry Ln # 1?

About $12,390 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 20 Teaberry Ln # 1 zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Teaberry Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Teaberry Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 48 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook