Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184
67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 111 / 11
$499,000
67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,313 sqft

About this property

Priced to Sell! Location! Location! Contractor special in Braintree available now! Current layout offers a large 1 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Single Family with Living Room, Dining Room, Eat-In Kitchen, Walk out basement with interior access and huge yard. Tons of expansion potential. Upper level can be expanded for additional bedrooms. Off street parking for up to 6 cars. Sloped terrain provides an abundance of options for ADU lower level designs. Schedule a showing today.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,313 sqft
Lot size5,502 sqft
Year built1840
Price / sqft$380
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73554859

Listing status

Days on market78 days
Listed onJuly 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,094
Tax year2026
Assessed value$506,400
ZoningRes

Building & lot

Total rooms5
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesGas Water Heater

Location

Every home on Elliot St, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 112 ft away.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Pond Meadow Park. Protected or recreational land about 235 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$499,000
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 15% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$380
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 33% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $412 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Elliot St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
28
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
22
Prices below most of Braintree
Sold for about 4% below the Braintree median for their year and type
vs every Braintree street
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,900 a year (assessed $491,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 50 ft above sea level, higher than 8% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,930 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School2.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.6 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park200 ft2 min walk
  • Weston Park0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Davis Park0.2 mi4 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.8 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.1 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 2 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,313 sqft, built in 1840.

How long has 67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 78 days (since July 24, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,094 (2026), on an assessed value of $506,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $499,000 for 1,313 sqft, that's about $380 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

67 Elliot, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 67 Elliot in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 112 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 67 Elliot on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 67 Elliot?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 67 Elliot from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.5 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 9-minute walk.

What parks are near 67 Elliot?

Pond Meadow Park (about 200 feet), Weston Park (about 0.2 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.2 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 67 Elliot?

About $4,900 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 67 Elliot zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Elliot St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Elliot St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 35 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook