Home › Braintree › Condominium › 605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184
605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$969,900
605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184
5 bd · 5 ba · 4,368 sqft

About this property

Exceptional opportunity at the Homes of Braintree Hills! This impressive townhouse offers 4,368 sq. ft. of living space across four finished levels This exceptional townhouse offers an impressive 5 bedrooms 4.5 baths with 4,368 sq. ft. of living space across four finished levels, combining the ease of condo living with the space and feel of a large single-family home. Soaring cathedral ceilings, hardwood floors, skylights, gas fireplaces and abundant natural light are just a few of the features this spacious home has to offer. The first-floor primary suite provides the convenience of main-level living with a walk-in closet and private en suite bath. Multiple bedrooms and bonus rooms throughout the upper levels provide plenty of space and flexibility for a variety of needs. The finished walkout lower level offers exceptional additional living space with a second full kitchen, living and dining areas, gas fireplace, full bath and sliders leading to the private backyard—offering wonderful potential for extended family or in-law living. An attached 2-car garage, gas heat and central air complete this impressive home. Conveniently located near shopping, the Braintree Red Line, commuter rail and major highway access. A rare opportunity to enjoy exceptional space, flexibility and convenience in the desirable Homes of Braintree Hills!

Property details

Units49
Living area4,368 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built1996
Price / sqft$222
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73563060

Listing status

Days on market21 days
Listed onAugust 13, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$800
Fee frequencyMonthly
Fee includesInsurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds
AmenitiesClubhouse

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,208
Tax year2026
Assessed value$815,900
Zoning0

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms9
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingAttached, Off Street
BasementY
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 268 ft away.
  • Mapped wetland about 138 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2019
$618,500
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 80% of Braintree sales in 2019 (median $486,000); the median for Braintree condos was $365,000.
Price per sq ft, 2019
$149
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 1% of Braintree sales in 2019 per square foot (median $304); $325 for Braintree condos.

Braintree Hills 49 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market speed
80
Sells faster than most Braintree condo buildings
5 days to an accepted offer, 100% of asking (7 sales, last 5 years)
vs 15 condo buildings
Market activity
20
Units change hands less often than most
2.9 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
83
Prices above most Braintree condo buildings
Units sold for about 56% above the Braintree condo median for their year
vs 27 condo buildings
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

Property tax, FY2025About $8,007 a year (assessed $802,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 92 ft above sea level, higher than 35% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 990 ft from Route 3.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollis School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.5 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.7 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School1.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Pond Meadow Park0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 5 bedrooms, 5 bath, 4,368 sqft, built in 1996.

How long has 605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 21 days (since August 13, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $800 per month, which includes insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash, reserve funds.

What are the property taxes on 605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $8,208 (2026), on an assessed value of $815,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $969,900 for 4,368 sqft, that's about $222 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (attached, off street).

Where is this property located?

605 Middle St # 22, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 605 Middle St # 22 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Outside the mapped flood zones, but the 1% flood zone is about 268 ft away. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 605 Middle St # 22 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 605 Middle St # 22?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 605 Middle St # 22 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 605 Middle St # 22?

Pond Meadow Park (about 0.3 miles), Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 605 Middle St # 22?

About $8,007 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

How fast do homes sell around Middle St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Middle St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 134 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 82 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook