Home › Braintree › Condominium › 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184
84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 291 / 29
$479,000
84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,032 sqft
Deal Score
54
Priced in line with nearby sales

Asking $464/sq ft. Similar condos in the same building sold for a median $441/sq ft over the last 24 months (31 sales, 671–1,393 sq ft, adjusted to today's prices): 5.3% above.

The most recent similar sales
SoldStreetSq ftPrice$/sq ft
Sep 2026Tilden Commons Ln1,235$525,000$425
Aug 2026Bradford Commons Ln1,149$505,000$440
Aug 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,084$535,000$494
Jul 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,192$539,700$453
Jul 2026Bradford Commons Ln925$475,000$514
Jun 2026Bradford Commons Ln766$429,900$561

A comparison of the asking price with recorded MLS PIN sales, not an appraisal or an estimate of value. 60 means priced right at similar nearby sales; higher means a lower price per square foot than they sold for.

About this property

Welcome to sought-after Devon Woods! This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo features an open floor plan with abundant natural light, hardwood floors, and a spacious living room with an electric fireplace. The kitchen offers maple cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The primary suite includes a private bath and generous closet space, while in-unit laundry adds everyday convenience. Relax on your private covered deck overlooking a peaceful wooded setting. Additional highlights include a deeded garage, deeded outdoor parking space, and access to outstanding community amenities, including a clubhouse, pool, hot tub, tennis courts, and scenic walking trails. Ideally located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and low-maintenance living in one of Braintree's premier condominium communities.

Property details

Units398
Living area1,032 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built1989
Price / sqft$464
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73546143

Listing status

Days on market96 days
Listed onJuly 7, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$581
Fee includesInsurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
AmenitiesPool, Tennis Court(s), Recreation Facilities, Fitness Center, Trail(s)

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$4,364
Tax year2026
Assessed value$433,800
ZoningR

Building & lot

Stories1
Total rooms5
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces2
ParkingDetached
BasementN

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Bradford Commons Ln, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 0 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 0 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$479,000
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 12% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for Braintree condos was $480,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$464
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 72% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $424 for Braintree condos.

The Commons at Braintree 398 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market speed
39
Sells slower than most Braintree condo buildings
9 days to an accepted offer, 99.2% of asking (36 sales, last 2 years)
vs 15 condo buildings
Market activity
58
About typical turnover for a condo building
4.7 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree condo norm
Per square foot, units here sold right at Braintree condo prices for their year and type (251 sales since 2016).
This building
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,255 a year (assessed $426,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 164 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Arthur I Negus Park1.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi
  • Five Corners3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.6 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.7 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 2 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,032 sqft, built in 1989.

How long has 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 96 days (since July 7, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $581, which includes insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash.

What are the property taxes on 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $4,364 (2026), on an assessed value of $433,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $479,000 for 1,032 sqft, that's about $464 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 2 total parking spaces (detached).

Where is this property located?

84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84 in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.9 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Arthur I Negus Park (about 1.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84?

About $4,255 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 84 Bradford Commons Ln. # 84 zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Bradford Commons Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Bradford Commons Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook