Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 25 Linda Rd, Braintree MA 02184
25 Linda Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Sep 11, 2026
$475,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $449,990 · +$25,010 (+5.6%)
25 Linda Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,335 sqft

About this property

Diamond in the Rough! This 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers an excellent opportunity for buyers, investors, or contractors looking for a project in Braintree. The property requires extensive repairs and updating but presents plenty of potential for those with the vision to transform it into something special. Bring your tools, ideas, and imagination and unlock the possibilities this property has to offer. Buyers and Buyer’s Agents are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence regarding the property’s condition and potential. Best & Highest Due by Friday Aug 14, at 3:00 PM

Property details

Units—
Living area1,335 sqft
Lot size12,602 sqft
Year built1955
Price / sqft$356
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73562089

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 308 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$475,000
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 12% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$356
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 21% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Linda Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
46
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
57
About typical prices for Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $820,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 4% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold right at Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (236 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,042 a year (assessed $605,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 113 ft above sea level, higher than 55% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 680 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Liberty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Hollis School2.0 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.1 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.4 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.4 mi7 min walk
  • East Middle School2.4 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Silverstone Realty Group — Steven DeFrancesco. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 25 Linda Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, 1,335 sqft, built in 1955.

What is the price per square foot?

At $449,990 for 1,335 sqft, that's about $356 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

25 Linda Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 25 Linda Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 25 Linda Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 25 Linda Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.4 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.6 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 25 Linda Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 25 Linda Rd?

Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles), Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 25 Linda Rd?

About $6,042 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 25 Linda Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Linda Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Linda Rd went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 39 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 46 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook