Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184
27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jun 30, 2026
$950,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $849,000 · +$101,000 (+11.9%)
27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,388 sqft

About this property

OPEN HOUSES CANCELLED - OFFER ACCEPTED 6.5.26. feet of living space on a spacious 16,000+ sqft lot. The main level features an open-concept design with a bright living room, dining area & fantastic kitchen complete with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, tiled backsplash & island counter. Enjoy relaxing in the sun-filled family room overlooking the Azek deck, fully fenced backyard & heated 18x36 Kayak above-ground pool. The main level includes 3 bedrooms and a full bath. The finished lower level offers exceptional flexibility with an additional bedroom, full bath, home office/gym space, laundry area & a good storage/mechanical room. Additional highlights include central air, crown, molding, recessed lighting, a wood-burning fireplace, tiled bathrooms & an attached 1 car garage. Combining comfortable living spaces inside & outstanding outdoor amenities, this move-in-ready home is a fantastic opportunity in one of Braintree's most desirable locations.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,388 sqft
Lot size16,126 sqft
Year built1964
Price / sqft$398
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73529907

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,218
Tax year2025
Assessed value$723,200
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms9
Lot size0.37 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingAttached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Finished, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Garage Access
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood, Concrete

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Oil
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
AppliancesWater Heater, Electric Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range Hood, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 483 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$950,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 82% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$398
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 40% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Sun Valley Dr

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
94
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
17
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (411 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,218 a year (assessed $723,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 70 ft above sea level, higher than 18% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,380 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Hollis School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.4 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.1 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Davis Park0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.4 mi8 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.8 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.8 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Realty Executives Boston West — Dan Young. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,388 sqft, built in 1964.

What are the property taxes on 27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $7,218 (2025), on an assessed value of $723,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $849,000 for 2,388 sqft, that's about $398 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (attached, garage door opener, garage faces side, paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

27 Sun Valley Dr, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 27 Sun Valley Dr in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 27 Sun Valley Dr on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 27 Sun Valley Dr?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.4 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 27 Sun Valley Dr from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 18-minute walk.

What parks are near 27 Sun Valley Dr?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.3 miles), Davis Park (about 0.4 miles) and Pond Meadow Park (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 27 Sun Valley Dr?

About $7,218 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 27 Sun Valley Dr zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Sun Valley Dr?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Sun Valley Dr went under agreement in a median 6 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.7% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 53 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 94 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook