Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184
7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 291 / 29
$1,090,000
7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,324 sqft
Deal Score
40
Priced above nearby sales

Asking $469/sq ft. Similar single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $392/sq ft over the last 24 months (33 sales, 1,511–3,137 sq ft, adjusted to today's prices): 19.7% above.

The listing describes recent updates, which can justify a higher price per square foot.

The most recent similar sales
SoldStreetSq ftPrice$/sq ft
Oct 2026Hobart St1,628$725,000$445
Sep 2026Newton Ave1,786$750,000$420
Aug 2026Willow St2,058$705,000$343
Jun 2026Marietta Ave1,764$670,000$380
Jun 2026Tingley Rd1,719$721,000$419
May 2026Beech St1,653$640,000$387

A comparison of the asking price with recorded MLS PIN sales, not an appraisal or an estimate of value. 60 means priced right at similar nearby sales; higher means a lower price per square foot than they sold for.

About this property

Beautifully upgraded home offering a rare blend of comfort, quality, and long-term value. The main house offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 updated bathrooms with a custom kitchen featuring brand-new appliances and stylish finishes. Front and back porches extend the living space outdoors for relaxing and entertaining. Major renovation includes updated electrical and plumbing, spray foam insulation, new HVAC system, new roof, and updated windows for efficiency and peace of mind. Exterior features a paver driveway, 2-car garage, and vinyl privacy fencing for privacy and curb appeal. A fully completed 600 sq. ft. ADU (2026) includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, full kitchen, and new appliances—ideal for rental income, guests, or extended family. Turnkey property offering modern living and strong investment potential.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,324 sqft
Lot size5,502 sqft
Year built1925
Price / sqft$469
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73526372

Listing status

Days on market153 days
Listed onMay 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,076
Tax year2025
Assessed value$508,600
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms10
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved
BasementFull, Finished
FoundationStone

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Somerville Ave, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$1,090,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 89% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$469
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 74% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $412 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Somerville Ave

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
82
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+2%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 2% above Braintree prices for their year and type (655 sales since 2016). The homes are smaller than typical, so total prices ran 15% below the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,076 a year (assessed $508,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 90 ft above sea level, higher than 33% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,920 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School2.9 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • South Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Davis Park0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 4 bath, 2,324 sqft, built in 1925.

How long has 7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 153 days (since May 28, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,076 (2025), on an assessed value of $508,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,090,000 for 2,324 sqft, that's about $469 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (attached, garage door opener, paved).

Where is this property located?

7 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 7 Somerville Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 7 Somerville Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 7 Somerville Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 7 Somerville Ave from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 13-minute walk.

What parks are near 7 Somerville Ave?

Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 7 Somerville Ave?

About $5,076 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 7 Somerville Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Somerville Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Somerville Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 99 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 82 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook