Home › Braintree › Condominium › 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184
361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 211 / 21
$479,000
361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,106 sqft
Open house
Sun, Nov 1 · 11:30 AM–1 PM
Deal Score
60
Priced in line with nearby sales

Asking $433/sq ft. Similar condos in the same building sold for a median $434/sq ft over the last 24 months (34 sales, 719–1,493 sq ft, adjusted to today's prices): right in line.

The most recent similar sales
SoldStreetSq ftPrice$/sq ft
Sep 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,456$520,000$357
Sep 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,467$475,000$324
Sep 2026Tilden Commons Ln1,235$525,000$425
Aug 2026Bradford Commons Ln1,149$505,000$440
Aug 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,084$535,000$494
Jul 2026Allerton Commons Ln1,192$539,700$453

A comparison of the asking price with recorded MLS PIN sales, not an appraisal or an estimate of value. 60 means priced right at similar nearby sales; higher means a lower price per square foot than they sold for.

About this property

Step into this beautifully upgraded 2bd, 2bth garden-level condo and feel instantly at home. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the open floor plan flows seamlessly from a sleek kitchen, featuring newer cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and recessed lighting-to a warm and welcoming living room with a cozy gas fireplace. The spacious primary suite offers a generous walk-in closet and a large full bathroom, while the living room opens directly onto a charming brick patio- perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests. The unit also features newer windows, along with gas heat and cooking, and the 2024 installed central AC for year-round comfort. Parking is a breeze with an included garage space. Drive along a private country road to discover a pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, walking trails, and community gardens -all nestled within 350 breathtaking acres of conservation land bordering the Cranberry Pond Reservation Area. Schedule your tour today!

Property details

Units398
Living area1,106 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built1996
Price / sqft$433
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73517033

Listing status

Days on market155 days
Listed onMay 12, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$580
Fee frequencyMonthly
Fee includesWater, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
AmenitiesPool

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$4,733
Tax year2025
Assessed value$474,200
ZoningRes

Building & lot

Stories1
Total rooms5
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces2
BasementN
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

Every home on Tilden Commons Ln, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 0 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Area of Critical Environmental Concern. In the Cranberry Brook Watershed ACEC, which brings extra environmental review.
  • Near Devon Wood Condo CR. Protected or recreational land about 0 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$479,000
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 12% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for Braintree condos was $480,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$433
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 57% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $424 for Braintree condos.

The Commons at Braintree 398 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market speed
39
Sells slower than most Braintree condo buildings
9 days to an accepted offer, 99.2% of asking (36 sales, last 2 years)
vs 15 condo buildings
Market activity
58
About typical turnover for a condo building
4.7 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree condo norm
Per square foot, units here sold right at Braintree condo prices for their year and type (251 sales since 2016).
This building
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningDistrict CL2. Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,733 a year (assessed $474,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 164 ft above sea level, higher than 84% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Liberty School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Hollis School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.6 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Arthur I Negus Park1.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.6 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.3 mi
  • Five Corners3.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.5 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 2 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,106 sqft, built in 1996.

How long has 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 155 days (since May 12, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $580 per month, which includes water, sewer, insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash.

What are the property taxes on 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $4,733 (2025), on an assessed value of $474,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $479,000 for 1,106 sqft, that's about $433 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 2 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361 in?

FEMA flood zone: Zone A. Mapped inside a Special Flood Hazard Area (1% annual chance). A lender will usually require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles) and Liberty School (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361 from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.5 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.9 miles), Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 1.0 miles) and Arthur I Negus Park (about 1.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361?

About $4,733 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 361 Tilden Commons Ln # 361 zoned?

District CL2, per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Tilden Commons Ln?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Tilden Commons Ln went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.2% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 38 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 23 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook