Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 312 Shaw St, Braintree MA 02184
312 Shaw St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Mar 30, 2026
$487,500 ▼  Under asking
Asking $499,900 · $-12,400 (-2.5%)
312 Shaw St, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 1 ba · 858 sqft

About this property

NEW PRICE Adorable 2 bedroom cape w/efficient floor plan in super-handy commuter location, just 1 mile to Weymouth Landing commuter rail. Deeply cherished past 30 years, now it's your turn. Will benefit from modest TLC. Enter through generous mudroom (enclosed porch). Delightful front to back living room w/wood burning fireplace. Both bedrooms have deep, walk-in style closets. Splendid original details include oak flooring, period correct doors/moldings. Kitchen door smartly opens out onto the concrete patio, making outdoor entertaining a snap. Granite (steel gray) countertops. Dining room has closet, could be a 1st floor bedroom. Updated full bathroom. Natural gas house. Replacement windows. Architectural shingle roof '21. Gas boiler '11. Hot water tank '25. Blown-in cellulose insulation '11. Driveway repaved '14. Vinyl fencing (along right side) and gate '15. 8x8 shed. Washer/dryer bought '25 are gifted w/no express or implied warrantee. Many neighbors have expanded out into backyard

Property details

Units—
Living area858 sqft
Lot size3,798 sqft
Year built1908
Price / sqft$568
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73451255

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$487,500
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 13% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$568
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 96% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Shaw St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
61
Sells faster than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−3%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little below the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 3% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (758 sales since 2016). The homes are smaller than typical, so total prices ran 13% below the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $4,550 a year (assessed $455,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 61 ft above sea level, higher than 14% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,430 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi
  • Hollis School1.6 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School3.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi17 min walk
  • South Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.8 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Watson Park0.5 mi11 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.9 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.1 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.1 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 312 Shaw St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, 858 sqft, built in 1908.

What is the price per square foot?

At $499,900 for 858 sqft, that's about $568 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

312 Shaw St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 312 Shaw St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 312 Shaw St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 312 Shaw St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.8 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 312 Shaw St from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 14-minute walk.

What parks are near 312 Shaw St?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.5 miles) and Watson Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 312 Shaw St?

About $4,550 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 312 Shaw St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Shaw St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Shaw St went under agreement in a median 8 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 110 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 61 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook