Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184
33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
SOLD · Oct 14, 2026
$565,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $479,900 · +$85,100 (+17.7%)
33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,274 sqft

About this property

COMMUTER LOCATION!! Outstanding location for this Washington Park/South Braintree neighborhood. Contractors, investors, homeowners, perfect for anyone looking for a project, sweetest cape around, house needs updating and repairs but is brimming with charm, many period details, fireplace living room with built-ins, first floor primary bedroom, full unfinished basement, GAS heat furnace replaced in 2019, hot water replaced 2024!!Three large bedrooms, with great ceilng height, 2 full bathrooms one on each living level. Partial roof replacement in 2021. Super close to everything, shopping, restaurants, grocery,medical,Town Hall, highway, T Redline, bus and Commuter Rail!! This sweet cape is ready for new owners with vision and ideas to make it their own! Sold as is, longtime owner will not be making any repairs.*********MULTIPLE OFFERS, HIGHEST AND BEST BY MONDAY 9/14 at 5pm******make offers good through 9/15 at 5pm

Property details

Units—
Living area1,274 sqft
Lot size6,556 sqft
Year built1946
Price / sqft$443
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73575189

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 10, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,748
Tax year2026
Assessed value$571,400
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms6
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesGas Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$565,000
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 23% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$443
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 62% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of French Ave

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
28
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
79
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+6%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 6% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (501 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,494 a year (assessed $550,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 108 ft above sea level, higher than 49% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,230 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 140 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.3 mi25 min walk
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School1.8 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.3 mi
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library0.1 mi2 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Five Corners1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.2 mi25 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,274 sqft, built in 1946.

How long was 33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184 on the market before it sold?

33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184 sold after about 34 days on the market (listed September 10, 2026, closed October 14, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,748 (2026), on an assessed value of $571,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $479,900 for 1,274 sqft, that's about $443 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (attached, paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

33 French Avenue, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 33 French Avenue in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 33 French Avenue on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 33 French Avenue?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.8 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 33 French Avenue from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 4-minute walk.

What parks are near 33 French Avenue?

French's Common (about 0.1 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 33 French Avenue?

About $5,494 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 33 French Avenue zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around French Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of French Ave went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 75 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook