Home › Braintree › Multi Family › 3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184
3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 291 / 29
$619,900
3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,566 sqft · $309,950/unit
Deal Score
70
Priced below nearby sales

Asking $396/sq ft. Similar 2–4 family homes across Braintree sold for a median $457/sq ft over the last 24 months (10 sales, 1,018–2,114 sq ft, adjusted to today's prices): 13.3% below.

The listing describes work needed, which can explain a lower price per square foot.

The most recent similar sales
SoldStreetSq ftPrice$/sq ft
Oct 2026Harrison Ave1,667$700,000$420
Aug 2026Franklin St1,816$740,000$407
Jul 2026Hillside Ave1,854$838,000$452
Jun 2026Shaw St1,651$800,000$485
Jan 2026Carter Rd1,664$738,000$444
Dec 2025Highland Ave1,680$680,000$405

A comparison of the asking price with recorded MLS PIN sales, not an appraisal or an estimate of value. 60 means priced right at similar nearby sales; higher means a lower price per square foot than they sold for.

About this property

Two single family homes on one lot. Seller willing to do some work to have it pass certain financing requirements or sell As-Is. This property offers the unique potential to live in one home while renting the other for additional income, or use the second home for a family member, in-law, or extended family living arrangement. For investors, there may also be an opportunity to explore a potential subdivision, with both properties offering frontage and off-street parking, subject to town approval and applicable zoning requirements. The property also features a garage and shed, providing valuable additional storage space. Both properties could benefit from updating and cosmetic improvements, providing an opportunity to add value and personalize the homes. Whether you're looking for an owner-occupied investment, additional rental income, or a potential development opportunity, this property offers plenty of possibilities.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,566 sqft
Lot size7,392 sqft
Year built1907
Price / sqft$396
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73580313

Listing status

Days on market38 days
Listed onSeptember 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,283
Tax year2026
Assessed value$624,600
ZoningB
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Crawl Space
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar, Slab
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

Every home on Somerville Ave, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$619,900
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 32% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$396
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 40% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $412 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Somerville Ave

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
82
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
73
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+2%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 2% above Braintree prices for their year and type (655 sales since 2016). The homes are smaller than typical, so total prices ran 15% below the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,071 a year (assessed $608,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 92 ft above sea level, higher than 35% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,870 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Hollis School1.5 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.1 mi
  • Liberty School2.9 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Middle School3.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Davis Park0.5 mi10 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.8 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.0 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.0 mi
  • Thayer Public Library2.0 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.4 mi
  • Five Corners2.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.5 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,566 sqft of living area, built in 1907.

How long has 3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 38 days (since September 21, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,283 (2026), on an assessed value of $624,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $619,900 for 1,566 sqft, that's about $396 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

3 Somerville Ave, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 3 Somerville Ave in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 3 Somerville Ave on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 3 Somerville Ave?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.5 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 3 Somerville Ave from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 13-minute walk.

What parks are near 3 Somerville Ave?

Adams Playground (about 0.4 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 3 Somerville Ave?

About $6,071 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 3 Somerville Ave zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Somerville Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Somerville Ave went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 99 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 82 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook