Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 37 Tingley Rd, Braintree MA 02184
37 Tingley Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jun 30, 2026
$721,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $695,900 · +$25,100 (+3.6%)
37 Tingley Rd, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,719 sqft

About this property

Location, location, location! Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street, this oversized brick-front Cape offers the space and updates today’s buyers want. A full rear dormer creates spacious second-floor bedrooms rarely found in traditional Capes. Features include oak hardwood floors, a wood-burning fireplace, a large country-style kitchen with a gas stove, gas heat, and new windows, plus a roof approximately 10 years old.Offering up to 4 bedrooms, with 2 on the first floor and 2 upstairs, along with a spacious mudroom and a private backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The two first-floor bedrooms are connected, creating a flexible layout with the option to keep them as separate bedrooms or combine them into one large primary suite, home office, or sitting area.Conveniently located just 3–4 miles from the beach, this home offers easy access to coastal recreation while still enjoying the privacy of a quiet residential setting.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,719 sqft
Lot size7,501 sqft
Year built1952
Price / sqft$419
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73517062

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$721,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 52% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$419
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 49% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Tingley Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
85
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
67
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−3%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little below the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 3% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (597 sales since 2016). The homes are smaller than typical, so total prices ran 13% below the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,012 a year (assessed $602,400 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 45 ft above sea level, higher than 6% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 730 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.8 mi
  • Liberty School2.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.4 mi9 min walk
  • South Middle School2.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Adams Playground0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Ross Elementary School Playground0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Davis Park0.4 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)0.8 mi16 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.5 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.7 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.8 mi
  • Five Corners2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 37 Tingley Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,719 sqft, built in 1952.

What is the price per square foot?

At $695,900 for 1,719 sqft, that's about $419 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

37 Tingley Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 37 Tingley Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 37 Tingley Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 37 Tingley Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.4 miles) and Archie T. Morrison School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.4 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 37 Tingley Rd from the T?

The closest station is Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail), about 0.8 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 16-minute walk.

What parks are near 37 Tingley Rd?

Adams Playground (about 0.2 miles), Ross Elementary School Playground (about 0.4 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.4 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 37 Tingley Rd?

About $6,012 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 37 Tingley Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Tingley Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Tingley Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.6% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 98 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 85 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook