Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184
37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 29, 2026
$690,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $659,000 · +$31,000 (+4.7%)
37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,365 sqft

About this property

Welcome to this freshly updated Cape, ideally situated in a convenient Braintree neighborhood. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, this home has received numerous recent improvements, including fresh interior paint, new flooring throughout much of the home, updated fixtures, and refreshed baths with new vanities. The kitchen offers plenty of cabinetry and opens to the dining area with a newly added butcher-block breakfast bar, creating a comfortable spot for casual dining. Additional electrical and masonry improvements have also been completed, along with exterior updates including fresh deck paint and new PVC trim. Location is a standout, with East Middle School and Soccer Fields near by, plus convenient access to the bus line, MBTA station, Route 3, shopping, dining, and all that Braintree has to offer.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,365 sqft
Lot size5,001 sqft
Year built1958
Price / sqft$505
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73570766

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 1, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,824
Tax year2025
Assessed value$583,600
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms6
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementBulkhead, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Oil
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,824 a year (assessed $583,600 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 130 ft above sea level, higher than 67% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,560 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,510 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Market around Watson St: speed 89/100 (among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree); activity 41/100. See the numbers →

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Donald Ross School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.0 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.3 mi6 min walk
  • South Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Davis Park0.6 mi13 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.4 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,365 sqft, built in 1958.

How long was 37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184 on the market before it sold?

37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184 sold after about 58 days on the market (listed September 1, 2026, closed October 29, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,824 (2025), on an assessed value of $583,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $659,000 for 1,365 sqft, that's about $505 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

37 Watson St., Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 37 Watson St. in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 37 Watson St. on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 37 Watson St.?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.6 miles) and Hollis School (about 0.8 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 37 Watson St. from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 18-minute walk.

What parks are near 37 Watson St.?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Adams Playground (about 0.6 miles) and Davis Park (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 37 Watson St.?

About $5,824 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 37 Watson St. zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Watson St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Watson St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 102.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 63 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 89 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook